Staff

PRINCIPAL

Kevin Carter
M.A.(Hons), Dip.Tchg

the.principal@rongotai.school.nz

DEPUTY PRINCIPAL
(Director of Pastoral Care)

Geoff Hall
B.A., Dip Tchg

geoff.hall@rongotai.school.nz

DEPUTY PRINCIPAL
(Director of Teaching & Learning)

Venkat Reddy
M.C.E.; B.Ed., PGCDCL

venkat.reddy@rongotai.school.nz

Deans

Year 9 - Pemerika Leiataua
Year 10 - Anne Brailsford
Year 11 - Ash Collier
Year 12 – Phil Sparks (HOD Commerce)
Year 13 – Esmee McAuley (HOD Art)
International Students - Virginia Wilson
Guidance Counsellor - Paul Cutler

Head of Department

Jordan Carey (Health & PE
Blair Caughley (Science)
Ash Collier (Social Sciences)
Greg Crayford (Music)
Joanne Gapes (English & Languages)
Mark Greig (Hard Materials Technology)
Wayne Nichols (Learning Support)
Govinda Lascelles (Digital Technology)
Esmee McAuley (Art)
Phil Sparks (Commerce)
Virginia Wilson (Vocational Studies)
Vernon Tile (Mathematics)

Teaching Staff

Paul Akula
Adrian Armstrong
Monty Asare
Bill Baird
Dinesh Bhindi (Asst HOD Science)
Ollie Bisson
Scott Dennison (Asst HOD Social Sciences)
Anne Dukes
Lotofoa Fiu
Justin Gray
Whetu Henry
Evan Hoskin
Bevan King
Gary McAlpine (Asst HOD Maths)
Sonya McAteer
Regan McNab
Kit Norman (Asst HOD English)
Anusha Naran
Sue Osborne (TIC Tamatoa)
Dalila Quiroz
Ainsley Rawlings
James Richardson
Elizabeth Riddle
Elizabeth Rothwell
Kate Southall
Jack Stewart (Asst HOD Health & PE)
Ami Tasker
Kate Trafford
Noel Tucker
Nick Tully
Chris Tupu (Director of Coaching & TIC Outdoor Ed)
Nicole Vaughan

Teachers Aides

Luke Davidson, Jane Daysh, Hamish Elliot, Karl Gollan, Dylan Jackson, Shannon Lucas, Zac O'Callaghan, Matthew Rountree, Maria Sabo, Keegan Smith, Zion Upton-Mahan, Jacob Waipara, aris Zeb

Music Tutors

Ewan Clark, Leigh Jackson, Mike Jensen, Paul Mouncey, Nikita Tu-Bryant, Dan Yeabsley, Rebecca Warnes

Support Services

Rita Chote (Front Office Administrator)
Terry Davis (Caretaker)
Shelley Derecourt (Gateway Co-ordinator)
Helen Fisher (Sports Coordinator)
Annette Forbes (Librarian)
Charlotte Hassed (Finance & Admin Manager)
Debra Honeyman (Principal’s PA)
Tammy Kanokekarinta (International Student Administrator)
Hemant Lala (Sports Manager)
Rehana Qureshi (Science Technician)
Sarah Sowman (Careers Administrator)
Robbie Wathne (Office Administrator)
Eamonn Wilkie (Groundsman)
Emma Wilkinson (Office Administrator)