Staff

PRINCIPAL

Kevin Carter
M.A.(Hons), Dip.Tchg

the.principal@rongotai.school.nz

DEPUTY PRINCIPAL
(Director of Pastoral Care)

Geoff Hall
B.A., Dip Tchg

geoff.hall@rongotai.school.nz

DEPUTY PRINCIPAL
(Director of Teaching & Learning)

Venkat Reddy
M.C.E.; B.Ed., PGCDCL

venkat.reddy@rongotai.school.nz

Deans

Year 9 - Michaela Smith
Year 10 - Pemerika Leiataua
Year 11 - Anne Brailsford
Year 12 - Esmee McAuley (HOD Art)
Year 13 – Phil Sparks
International Students - Virginia Wilson
Guidance Counsellor - Paul Cutler

Head of Department

Jordan Carey (Health & PE
Blair Caughley (Science)
Greg Crayford (Music)
Scott Dennison (Social Sciences)
Blair Florance (Commerce)
Joanne Gapes (English & Languages)
Mark Greig (Hard Materials Technology)
Wayne Nichols (Learning Support)
Esmee McAuley (Art)
Eddie Petersen (Digital Technology)
Virginia Wilson (Vocational Studies)
Vernon Tile (Mathematics)

Teaching Staff

Paul Akula
Adrian Armstrong
Monty Asare
Bill Baird
Dinesh Bhindi (Asst HOD Science)
Ollie Bisson
Kate Burgess
Lotofoa Fiu
Justin Gray
Whetu Henry
Evan Hoskin
Bevan King
Levi Loudon
Gary McAlpine (Asst HOD Maths)
Sonya McAteer
Regan McNab
Kit Norman (Asst HOD English)
Anusha Naran
Sue Osborne (TIC Tamatoa)
Dalila Quiroz
James Richardson
Simon Romijn
Elizabeth Rothwell
Callum Scott
Brendan Simpson
Ethan Smith
Kate Southall
Jack Stewart (Asst HOD Health & PE)
Alyss Sturgeon
Ami Tasker
Kate Trafford
Noel Tucker
Nick Tully
Chris Tupu (Director of Coaching & TIC Outdoor Ed)

Teachers Aides

Lucas Bertos, Luke Davidson, Jane Daysh, Shaun Eaton, Hamish Elliot, Fiona Glancy, Karl Gollan, Shannon Lucas, Sandy McCourtie, Zac O'Callaghan, Matthew Rountree, Maria Sabo, Terry Tearikiau, Jacob Waipara

Music Tutors

Ewan Clark, Leigh Jackson, Mike Jensen, Grace McKenzie, Thomas Moore, Paul Mouncey, Dan Yeabsley,

Support Services

Rita Chote (Front Office Administrator)
Terry Davis (Caretaker)
Shelley Derecourt (Gateway Co-ordinator)
Jamal Fiso (Science Technician)
Charlotte Hassed (Finance & Admin Manager)
Debra Honeyman (Principal’s PA)
Tammy Kanokekarinta (International Student Administrator)
Hemant Lala (Sports Manager)
Matthew Peden (Sports Administrator)
Catherine Rees (Reception & Attendance)
Riah Tahana-Dawson (Librarian)
Robbie Wathne (Office Administrator)
Eamonn Wilkie (Groundsman)
Emma Wilkinson (Office Administrator)